[gtranslate]

WS-C3560CX-8PC-S

Model: WS-C3560CX-8PC-S Catalyst Compact switch
Detail: Cisco Catalyst 3560-CX 8 – port compact Switch Layer 3, POE- 8 x 10/100/1000 Ethernet Ports, 2 SFP&2GE uplinks- Data IP Base – Managed
Categories: ,

Description

WS-C3560CX-8PC-S Overview

WS-C3560CX-8PC-S compact enterprise class layer 3 switch offers 8-port Gigabit Ethernet data POE+ models. This switch support both 2 x 1 Gigabit copper and 2 x 1 Gigabit SFP uplinks.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of WS-C3560CX-8PC-S.

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code WS-C3560CX-8PC-S
Feature Set IP Base
Uplink Interfaces 2 Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45 uplinks, 2 SFP upliks
Ports 8 x Gigabit Ethernet ports
Forwarding Bandwidth 16 Gbps
Switching Bandwidth (full-duplex capacity) 32 Gbps
Available POE Power 240W
RAM 512 MB
Flash Memory 128 MB
Dimensions 4.44 x 26.9 x 23.8 cm
Package Weight 4.65 kg

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of WS-C3560CX-8PC-S.

Note:

Mode button SFP module slots
USB Type A port 12 x 10/100/1000 ports
USB mini-Type B (console) port Switch LEDs
2 x 1G copper RJ-45 Console Port

·Switch LEDs include SYST, STAT, SPEED, POE LEDs and Console LED.

Table 2 shows the three LEDs descriptions.

LED Color/Port Mode Description
SYST

(System LED)

Off System is not powered on.
Green System is operating normally.
Amber System is receiving power but is not operating properly.
STAT Port status The port status. This is the default mode.
SPEED Port speed The port operating speed: 10, 100, or 1000 Mb/s.
POE Off PoE is not enabled.
Green PoE is enabled. Ports are functioning correctly.
Blinking Amber · PoE mode is not selected

· At least one of the 10/100 or 10/100/100 PoE ports has been denied power

· At least one of the ports has a PoE fault

The console LEDs show which console port is in use.

If you connect a cable to a console port, the switch automatically uses that port for console communication. If you connect two console cables, the USB-mini console port has priority.

Table 3 shows the Console LED description.

LED Color Description
RJ-45 console port Green RJ-45 console port is active.

USB-mini console port LED is not active.

Off Port is not active.

USB-mini console port is active.

USB-mini console port Green USB-mini console port is active.

RJ-45 console port LED is not active.

Off Port is not active.

RJ-45 console port is active.

The Accessories

Table 4 shows some recommended cables.

Models Descriptions
CAB-CONSOLE-USB Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-USB Console Cable 6 ft with USB Type A and mini-B
CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Cisco CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

Compare to similar item

Models WS-C3560CX-12PC-S WS-C3560CX-8PC-S
Uplinks 2 x 1G copper plus 2 x 1G SFP+ 2 x 1G copper plus 2 x 1G SFP+
Ports 12 x 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet 8 x 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet
Feature set IP Base IP Base
PoE

Output Ports

12 PoE+ 12 PoE+
Available POE Power 240W 240W

WS-C3560CX-8PC-S Specification

WS-C3560CX-8PC-S Specification

Ethernet Ports

8 x 10/100/1000 Gigabit Ethernet

PoE
Output Ports

8 PoE+

Available
PoE Power

240W

Uplinks

2 x 1G copper plus

2 x 1G SFP

Default Software

IP Base (IP Services with RTU License)

Powering Option

Internal power supply

Available PoE Power (W)

240W

Can Switch Be Powered with Uplinks?

No

Forwarding Bandwidth

16 Gbps

Switching Bandwidth (full-duplex capacity)

32 Gbps

Flash memory

128 MB

Memory DRAM

512 MB

Max VLANs

1023

VLAN IDs

4000

Maximum transmission unit (MTU)

Up to 9000 bytes

Jumbo frames

9198 bytes

Forwarding rate 64 Byte Packet 

17.9 mpps

Dimensions
(H x W x D)

1.75 x 10.6 x 8.4 in (4.44 x 26.9 x 21.3cm)

Weight

5.0 lb (2.27 Kg)

Operating* temperature up to 5000 ft (1524 m)

-5°C to +45°C (+23°F to +113°F)

Operating* temperature up to 10,000 ft (3048 m)

-5°C to +45°C (+23°F to +113°F)

Storage temperature up to 15,000 ft (4572 m)

-25°C to +70°C (-13°F to +158°F)

Operating altitude

Up to 3048 m (Up to 10,000 ft)

Storage altitude

Up to 4000 m (Up to 15,000 ft)

Operating relative humidity

5% to 95% noncondensing

Storage relative humidity

5% to 95% noncondensing

MTBF

569,530

Management

●  BRIDGE-MIB

●  CISCO-CABLE-DIAG-MIB

●  CISCO-CDP-MIB

●  CISCO-CLUSTER-MIB

●  CISCO-CONFIG-COPY-MIB

●  CISCO-CONFIG-MAN-MIB

●  CISCO-DHCP-SNOOPING-MIB

●  CISCO-ENTITY-VENDORTYPE-OID-MIB

●  CISCO-ENVMON-MIB

●  CISCO-ERR-DISABLE-MIB

●  CISCO-FLASH-MIB

●  CISCO-FTP-CLIENT-MIB

●  CISCO-IGMP-FILTER-MIB

●  CISCO-IMAGE-MIB

●  CISCO-IP-STAT-MIB

●  CISCO-LAG-MIB

●  CISCO-MAC-NOTIFICATION-MIB

●  CISCO-MEMORY-POOL-MIB

●  CISCO-PAGP-MIB

●  CISCO-PING-MIB

●  CISCO-POE-EXTENSIONS-MIB

●  CISCO-PORT-QOS-MIB

●  CISCO-PORT-SECURITY-MIB

●  CISCO-PORT-STORM-CONTROL-MIB

●  CISCO-PRODUCTS-MIB

●  CISCO-PROCESS-MIB

●  CISCO-RTTMON-MIB

●  CISCO-SMI-MIB

●  CISCO-STP-EXTENSIONS-MIB

●  CISCO-SYSLOG-MIB

●  CISCO-TC-MIB

●  CISCO-TCP-MIB

●  CISCO-UDLDP-MIB

●  CISCO-VLAN-IFTABLE

●  RELATIONSHIP-MIB

●  CISCO-VLAN-MEMBERSHIP-MIB

●  CISCO-VTP-MIB

●  ENTITY-MIB

●  ETHERLIKE-MIB

●  IEEE8021-PAE-MIB

●  IEEE8023-LAG-MIB

●  IF-MIB

●  INET-ADDRESS-MIB

●  OLD-CISCO-CHASSIS-MIB

●  OLD-CISCO-FLASH-MIB

●  OLD-CISCO-INTERFACES-MIB

●  OLD-CISCO-IP-MIB

●  OLD-CISCO-SYS-MIB

●  OLD-CISCO-TCP-MIB

●  OLD-CISCO-TS-MIB

●  RFC1213-MIB

●  RMON-MIB

●  RMON2-MIB

●  SNMP-FRAMEWORK-MIB

●  SNMP-MPD-MIB

●  SNMP-NOTIFICATION-MIB

●  SNMP-TARGET-MIB

●  SNMPv2-MIB

●  TCP-MIB

●  UDP-MIB

●  ePM MIB

Standards

●  IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol

●  IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization

●  IEEE 802.1Q VLAN

●  IEEE 802.1s

●  IEEE 802.1w

●  IEEE 802.1x

●  IEEE 802.1AB (LLDP)

●  IEEE 802.3ad

●  IEEE 802.3af

●  IEEE 802.3ah
(100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)

●  IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports

●  IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T specification

●  IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX specification

●  IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T specification

●  IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X specification

●  100BASE-BX (SFP)

●  100BASE-FX (SFP)

●  100BASE-LX (SFP)

●  1000BASE-BX (SFP)

●  1000BASE-SX (SFP)

●  1000BASE-LX/LH (SFP)

●  1000BASE-ZX (SFP)

●  1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1470 nm

●  1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1490 nm

●  1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1510 nm

●  1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1530 nm

●  1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1550 nm

●  1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1570 nm

●  1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1590 nm

●  1000BASE-CWDM SFP 1610 nm

●  RMON I and II standards

●  SNMPv1, SNMPv2c, and SNMPv3

RFC compliance

●  RFC 768: UDP

●  RFC 783: TFTP

●  RFC 791: IP

●  RFC 792: ICMP

●  RFC 793: TCP

●  RFC 826: ARP

●  RFC 854: Telnet

●  RFC 951: Bootstrap Protocol

●  RFC 1542: BOOTP Extensions

●  RFC 959: FTP

●  RFC 1058: RIP Routing

●  RFC 1112: IP Multicast and IGMP

●  RFC 1157: SNMPv1

●  RFC 1166: IP Addresses

●  RFC 1253: OSPF Routing

●  RFC 1256: ICMP Router Discovery

●  RFC 1305: NTP

●  RFC 1492: TACACS+

●  RFC 1493: Bridge MIB

●  RFC 1542: Bootstrap Protocol

●  RFC 1583: OSPFv2

●  RFC 1643: Ethernet Interface MIB

●  RFC 1723: RIPv2 Routing

●  RFC 1757: RMON

●  RFC 1812: IP Routing

●  RFC 1901: SNMPv2C

●  RFC 1902-1907: SNMPv2

●  RFC 1981: MTU Path Discovery IPv6

●  FRC 2068: HTTP

●  RFC 2080: RIP for IPv6

●  RFC 2131: DHCP

●  RFC 2138: RADIUS

●  RFC 2233: IF MIB

●  RFC 2236: IP Multicast

●  RFC 2328: OSPFv2

●  RFC 2273-2275: SNMPv3

●  RFC 2373: IPv6 Aggregatable Addrs

●  RFC 2453: RIPv2 Routing

●  RFC 2460: IPv6 protocol

●  RFC 2461: IPv6 Neighbor Discovery

●  RFC 2462: IPv6 Autoconfiguration

●  RFC 2463: ICMP IPv6

●  RFC 2474: DiffServ Precedence

●  RFC 2597: Assured Forwarding

●  RFC 2598: Expedited Forwarding

●  RFC 2571: SNMP Management

●  RFC 2740: OSPF for IPv6

●  RFC 3046: DHCP Relay Agent Information Option

●  RFC 3101, 1587: NSSAs

●  RFC 3376: IGMPv3

●  RFC 3580: 802.1x RADIUS

Safety standards

●  UL 60950-1

●  CAN/CSA 22.2 No. 60950-1

●  EN 60950-1

●  IEC 60950-1

●  CE Marking

●  GB 4943

●  IEC 60825

Electromagnetic emissions certifications

●  FCC Part 15, CFR 47, Class A, North America

●  EN/IEC 61000-4-5

●  EN 55022 (CISPR22) and EN 55024 (CISPR24), CE marking, European Union

●  AS/NZS, Class A, CISPR22:2004 or EN55022, Australia and New Zealand

●  VCCI Class A, V-3/2007.04, Japan

●  KCC (Formerly MIC, GB17625.1-1998) Class A, KN24/KN22, Korea

●  ANATEL, Brazil

●  CCC, China

●  GOST, Russia

Environmental

Reduction of Hazardous Substances (ROHS) 6

Telco

Common Language Equipment Identifier (CLEI) code

Gearnet WhatsApp WhatsApp Now Gearnet Phone No. Call Now
Get a Free Qoute
Translate »