[gtranslate]

WS-C2960X-48LPS-L

Categories: ,

Description

Overview (WS-C2960X-48LPS-L)

Cisco Catalyst 2960X series 48 ports LAN Base stackable switch delivers Power over Ethernet Plus(PoE+) that supports up to 370W of PoE budget for 12 ports with 30W per port, or 24 ports with 15.4W per port or 48 ports with 7.4W per port.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of WS-C2960X-48LPS-L.

Table 1 shows the Quick Specs.

Product Code WS-C2960X-48LPS-L
Enclosure Type Rack-mountable – 1U
Feature Set LAN Base
Uplink Interfaces 4 x 1G SFP
Ports 48 x 10/100/1000 Ethernet Gigabit ports
Available PoE Power 370W
Maximum stacking number 8
Stack bandwidth 80G
Forwarding Performance 107.1Mpps
Switching Bandwidth 216Gbps
RAM 512 MB
Flash Memory 128 MB
Dimensions 44.5 cm x 36.8 cm x 4.5 cm
Package Weight 10.65 Kg

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of the Cisco Catalyst 2960X-48LPS-L switch.

Note:

① Ethernet management port                        ⑥ SFP module ports

② Mode button                                     ⑦ 48 x 10/100/1000 ports

③ Switch LEDs                             ⑧ CONSOLE LED

④ USB mini-Type B (console) port               ⑨ MGMT LED

⑤ USB Type A ports                                        ⑩ RJ-45 console port

·The Switch LEDs include SYST, STAT, SPEED, RPS, MAST, POE and STACK LEDs.

·Power over Ethernet Plus(PoE+) supports up to 370W of PoE budget for 12 ports with 30W per port or 24 ports with 15.4W per port or 48 ports with 7.4W per port.

Figure 3 shows the back panel of the Cisco Catalyst 2960X-48LPS-L switch.\

Note:

①FlexStack-Plus module slot and cover             ②Fan Exhaust                  ③RPS Connector                   ④AC power connector

Figure 4 shows the stackable capacity.
This C2960X switch delivers stackable capacity that supports up to 8 switches stacking with same 2960-X LAN base series. It also can stack up to 4 switches stacking when mixed with 2960-S LAN base series switches.

Figure 5 shows the unboxing view of WS-C2960X-48LPS-L.

The Accessories

Table 2 shows some accessories of WS-C2960X-48LPS-L.

Models Description
C2960X-STACK Catalyst 2960-X FlexStack Plus Stacking Module
CAB-STK-E-0.5M Cisco FlexStack Stacking Cables
GLC-LH-SM GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver
GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM
CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F
CAB-CONSOLE-USB Console Cable 6 ft with USB Type A and mini-B

Specification (WS-C2960X-48LPS-L)

WS-C2960X-48LPS-L Specification

Enclosure type Rack-mountable – 1U
Ports 48 x 10/100/1000 + 4 x 1G SFP
Network management Interface 10/100 Mbps Ethernet (RJ-45)
Available PoE Power 370W
Forwarding bandwidth(Gbps) 108Gbps
Maximum stacking number 8
Stack Bandwidth 80 G
Forwarding Performance 107.1Mpps
Switching bandwidth 216Gbps
Maximum active VLANs 1023
MAC Address Table Size 16K (default)
CPU APM86392 600MHz dual core
RAM 256 MB
Flash Memory 64 MB
Status Indicators Per-port status: Link integrity, disabled, activity, speed, and full duplex System status: System, RPS, Stack link status, link duplex, PoE, and link speed
Expansion / Connectivity
Console ports USB (Type-B), Ethernet (RJ-45)
Stacking cable Optional
Power Redundancy Option (PWR-RPS2300)
Voltage range (Auto) 110V-240V
Power Consumption Operational 0.49KVA
Miscellaneous
Width 17.5 Inches (44.5 cm)
Depth 14.5 Inches (36.8 cm)
Height 1.75 Inches (4.5 cm)
Weight 12.9 lb (5.8 Kg)
Package Weight 23.48 lb (10.65 Kg)
Rack Mounting Kit optional
 MTBF in hours 276,870
Compliant Standards ● IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol
● IEEE 802.1p CoS Prioritization
● IEEE 802.1Q VLAN
● IEEE 802.1s
● IEEE 802.1w
● IEEE 802.1X
● IEEE 802.1ab (LLDP)
● IEEE 802.3ad
● IEEE 802.3af and IEEE 802.3at
● IEEE 802.3ah (100BASE-X single/multimode fiber only)
● IEEE 802.3x full duplex on 10BASE-T, 100BASE-TX, and 1000BASE-T ports● IEEE 802.3 10BASE-T
● IEEE 802.3u 100BASE-TX
● IEEE 802.3ab 1000BASE-T
● IEEE 802.3z 1000BASE-X
● RMON I and II standards
● SNMP v1, v2c, and v3
● IEEE 802.3az
● IEEE 802.1ax
System software / license
System software IOS LAN BASE
license NERGY-MGT-100-K9, EW-DO-100-DE
features ●Jumbo Frames●VLANS

●Voice Vlan

●VTPv2

●CDPv2

●LLDP

●802.3ad LACP

●PVST/PVST+

●802.1W/802.1S

●Port Fast/Uplink Fast

●port CoS Trust and Override

●Scheduling

●Priority Queuing

●Configure CoS Priority Queues

●Weighted Tail Drop

●DSCP transparency

Network security ●SSH, SSL and SCP●RADIUS and TACACS+

●SNMPv3 crypto

●802.1x

●802.1x Accounting / MIB

●802.1x w/ port security

●802.1x w/Voice VLAN

●802.1x Guest VLAN

●802.1x VLAN assignment

●802.1x MAC-Auth Bypass

●BPDU/Root Guard

●Port Security

●Private VALN Edge

●Storm Control

●Block unknown unicast and multicast

●IGMP Snooping

●IGMP Filter/Throttle

Management and Troubleshooting ●Auto-MDOX●TDR

●UDLD

●IP SLA Responder

●layer 2 / IP Traceroute

●SPAN

●RSPAN

●Express Setup

●Device Manager

●Cisco Network Assistant

●Smartports + Advisor

●Troubleshooting Advisor

●Drag-and-drop Cisco IOS Upgrade

●IP Address DHCP

●Autoinstall with saved configuration

●Configuration Replace

●DHCP Auto Image Upgrade

●DHCP Port Based Allocation

●Error Disable MIB

Environmental Ranges
Operating temperature up to 5000 ft (1500 m) 23ºF to 113ºF(-5ºC to 45ºC)
Operating temperature up to 10,000 ft (3000 m) 23ºF to 104ºF(-5ºC to 40ºC)
Short-term exception at sea level* 23ºF to 131ºF(-5ºC to 55ºC)
Short-term exception up to 5000 feet (1500 m)* 23ºF to 122ºF(-5ºC to 50ºC)
Short-term exception up to 10,000 feet (3000 m)* 23ºF to 113ºF(-5ºC to 45ºC)
Short-term exception up to 13,000 feet (4000 m)* 23º to 104ºF(-5ºC to 40ºC)
Storage temperature up to 15,000 feet (4573 m) -13º to 158ºF(-25º to 70ºC)
Operating altitude Up to 10,000 Feet(Up to 3000 Meters)
Storage altitude Up to 13,000(Up to 4000 Meters)
Operating relative humidity 10% to 95% noncondensing
Storage relative humidity 10% to 95% noncondensing
Gearnet WhatsApp WhatsApp Now Gearnet Phone No. Call Now
Get a Free Qoute
Translate »