[gtranslate]

WS-C2960-24PC-L

Model: WS-C2960-24PC-L Cisco 2960 Switch
Detail: Cisco Catalyst Switch 2960-24PC Layer 2 – 24 x 10/100 PoE Ports – 2 x T/SFP – LAN Base Image- Managed
Replacement: WS-C2960+24PC-L
Categories: ,

Description

Overview (WS-C2960-24PC-L)

WS- C2960-24PC-L is one of the Cisco Catalyst 2960 Series switches. This series support voice, video, data, and highly secure access. They also deliver scalable management as your business needs change. The Common Features are included: Enhanced security including Cisco TrustSec for providing authentication, access control, and security policy administration, Multiple Fast or Gigabit Ethernet performance options, Cisco EnergyWise for power management, Scalable network management.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of the WS-C2960-24PC-L.

Table 1 shows the Quick Spec of the WS-C2960-24PC-L.

Product Code WS-C2960-24PC-L
Enclosure Type Rack-mountable – 1U
Feature Set LAN Base
Uplink Interfaces 2 dual-purpose (10/100/1000 or SFP) ports
Ports 24 x Ethernet 10/100 PoE ports
Throughput 6.5 Mpps
Backplane Capacity 16 Gbps
DRAM 64 MB
Dimensions 1.73 x 17.5 x 9.3 in.
Package Weight 9.5 Kg

Product Details

Figure 2 shows the front panel of the Cisco 2960-24PC-L switch.

Note:

LED Area
24 x Ethernet 10/100 PoE ports
2 dual-purpose uplinks

Figure 3 shows the back panel of the WS-C2960-24PC-L.


Note:

RJ45 Console Port RPS Connector
Fan Exhaust AC power connector

The Accessories

Table 2 shows some accessories of the WS-C2960-24PC-L.

Models Description
GLC-LH-SM GE SFP, LC connector LX/LH transceiver
GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM
CAB-CONSOLE-RJ45 Console Cable 6ft with RJ45 and DB9F

Compare to Similar Items

Table 3 shows the comparison of similar items.

Models WS-C2960-24PC-L WS-C2960-24TC-L
PoE Available Yes N/A
Ports 24 x Ethernet 10/100 PoE ports 24 x Ethernet 10/100 ports
Uplinks 2 dual-purpose uplinks 2 dual-purpose uplinks
Feature Set LAN Base LAN Base

Specification (WS-C2960-24PC-L)

WS-C2960-24PC-L Specification

Type Fixed
Topology Ethernet (10/100BaseTX)
Ethernet (10/100/1000BaseT)
Gigabit Ethernet (SFP)
Maximum Port density 24 10/100 PoE ports
Uplinks 2 dual-purpose (10/100/1000 or SFP) ports
Modular/Expansion Slots n/a
Architecture Layer 2 Switching (basic connectivity), Layer 2 Switching (intelligent services), Voice Enabled
Form Factor Fixed, Rack Mountable, Standalone/Clustering
Dimensions 1.73 x 17.5 x 13 in.
DRAM 64 MB

Features

Specialized Service Modules n/a

Security

DHCP Snooping
Dynamic ARP Inspection
IP Source Guard
RP Rate Limiters
TCP Intercept
802.1x
Port Security
Dynamic VLANs
Private VLANs
Private VLAN Edge
Secure Shell
SNMPv3
Unicast RPF
ACLs (L2-L4)
Kerberos
TACACS+
RADIUS

High Availability/Resilliency

Hardware Redundancy External Redundant Power Supply
High Availability/Resilliency PVST, Broadcast Suppression, Unicast Suppression, Mulitcast Suppression, Spanning Tree, Portfast, Uplink Fast, Backbone Fast, 802.1s, 802.1w

Management

Management features SPAN, RSPAN, CiscoView, Cisco Discover Protocol (CDP), Virtual Trunking Protocol (VTP), Telnet Client, BOOTP, TFTP, CiscoWorks, CWSI, RMON, SNMP, Clustering, Web-Based Management

Scalability

WAN Interface Support n/a
Throughput 6.5 Mpps
Backplane Capacity 16 Gbps
Number of VLANs 255
Gearnet WhatsApp WhatsApp Now Gearnet Phone No. Call Now
Get a Free Qoute
Translate »