[gtranslate]

EHWIC-4SHDSL-EA

Model: EHWIC-4SHDSL-EA Cisco 1900 Series Option & Spare
Detail: Cisco 1900 Series Option & Spare EHWIC-4SHDSL-EA

Description

EHWIC-4SHDSL-EA Overview

The single-port Cisco Multimode Four-Pair G.SHDSL Double Wide Enhanced High-Speed WAN Interface Card (EHWIC-4SHDSL-EA) offers G.SHDSL-based WAN connectivity using both 802.3ah Ethernet in the First Mile (EFM) and ATM modes on a single enhanced high-speed WAN interface card (EHWIC). Both modes are not supported simultaneously. This EHWIC will be used in modular routers that are deployed in small to medium-sized businesses (SMBs) and enterprise branch offices.

Quick Specs

Figure 1 shows the appearance of EHWIC-4SHDSL-EA.

Table 1 shows the quick specs of EHWIC-4SHDSL-EA.

Part Number EHWIC-4SHDSL-EA
Type Cisco Multimode Four-Pair G.SHDSL EHWIC
Chipset Socrates-4e from Lantiq
Dimensions (H x W x D) 6.25 x 5.63 x 1.75 in. (15.88 x 14,30 x 4.45 cm)
Firmware version IDC Firmware version: V1.7.2.0

DFE Firmware version: V-1.1.7.10_2 10

Weight 3 Lbs
System Requirements Cisco, 1921, 1941, 2901, 2911, 2921, 2951, 3925, 3945, 3925e, and 3945e Router

Router Platforms

Table 2 shows the router platforms which support EHWIC-4SHDSL-EA.

Model Description
CISCO1921/K9 Cisco 1921 Modular Router, 2 GE, 2 EHWIC slots, 512DRAM, IP Base
CISCO1941/K9 Cisco 1941 Router w/2 GE,2 EHWIC slots,256MB CF,512MB DRAM,IP Base
CISCO2901/K9 Cisco 2901 router w/2 GE,4 EHWIC,2 DSP,256MB CF,512MB DRAM,IP Base
CISCO2911/K9 Cisco 2921 Router w/3 GE,4 EHWIC,3 DSP,1 SM,256MB CF,512MB DRAM,IPB
CISCO2921/K9 Cisco 2911 router w/3 GE,4 EHWIC,2 DSP,1 SM,256MB CF,512MB DRAM,IPB
CISCO2951/K9 Cisco 2951 Router w/3 GE,4 EHWIC,3 DSP,2 SM,256MB CF,512MB DRAM,IPB
CISCO3925/K9 Cisco 3925 Router w/SPE100(3GE,4EHWIC,4DSP,2SM,256MBCF,1GBDRAM,IPB)
CISCO3945/K9 Cisco 3945 Router w/SPE150(3GE,4EHWIC,4DSP,4SM,256MBCF,1GBDRAM,IPB)
CISCO3925E/K9 Cisco 3925E router w/SPE200,4GE,3EHWIC,3DSP,2SM,256MBCF,1GBDRAM,IPB
CISCO3945E/K9 Cisco 3945 router w/SPE250, 4GE, 3EHWIC, 3DSP, 4SM, 256MBCF, 1GB DRAM, IPB

Compare to Similar Item

Table 3 shows the comparison between EHWIC-4SHDSL-EA and EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU.

Product part number EHWIC-4SHDSL-EA EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU
Type Cisco Multimode Four-Pair G.SHDSL EHWIC Cisco Enhanced HWIC Interface Card
Ports RJ-45 connector 1 dual mode SFP port

1 10/100/1000 Base-T port

System Requirements Cisco, 1921, 1941, 2901, 2911, 2921, 2951, 3925, 3945, 3925e, and 3945e Router Cisco, 1921, 1941, 2901, 2911, 2921, 2951, 3925, 3945, 3925e, and 3945e Router

EHWIC-4SHDSL-EA Specification

EHWIC-4SHDSL-EA Specifications

Type Cisco Multimode Four-Pair G.SHDSL EHWIC
Chipset Socrates-4e from Lantiq
Dimensions (H x W x D) 6.25 x 5.63 x 1.75 in. (15.88 x 14,30 x 4.45 cm)
Firmware version IDC Firmware version: V1.7.2.0

DFE Firmware version: V-1.1.7.10_2 10

Weight 3 Lbs
System Requirements Cisco, 1921, 1941, 2901, 2911, 2921, 2951, 3925, 3945, 3925e, and 3945e Router
LEDs EN/LP Status of the system:

Green: Operating system is running

Amber: Indicates loopback mode

EFM Green: Indicates EFM mode
ATM Green: Indicates ATM mode
L0, L1, L2, L3, L4, L5, L6, L7 Status of link:

Green on: Link is active

Off: Link is inactive or not configured

Amber: Link alarm

Blinking green: Link is training.

Slow blinking indicates IMA link

training

Fast blinking indicates non-IMA link

Is training

Amber and green blinking

Simultaneously: Loopback mode

EN/LP is also amber

Ports RJ-45 connector
Cable RJ-45
Network Equipment Building Standards (NEBS) compliance No
Gearnet WhatsApp WhatsApp Now Gearnet Phone No. Call Now
Get a Free Qoute
Translate »