[gtranslate]

EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU

Model: EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU Cisco 1900 2900 3900 Router EHWIC WAN Card
Detail: Cisco 1900 2900 3900 Router EHWIC WAN Card EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU

Description

EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU Overview

Cisco Enhanced HWIC Interface Card integrates both dual mode SFP and RJ-45 ports. EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU speed up the convergence of applications such as Ethernet WAN access, IVR, and high-speed connectivity to LAN switches.

The Features

Figure 1 shows the EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU.

☆ 1 10/100/1000 Base-T port

☆ 1 dual mode SFP port

☆ Digital Optical Monitoring (DOM)

☆ Single-wide EHWIC, but no slot restrictions

☆ Low-cost, high-speed, and long-distance connectivity for Cisco ISRs, interoffice connectivity to  avoid expensive leased lines

☆ Either the SFP or the RJ-45 Port can be available, 1 port active

The single-port can be activated when integrate with Cisco Integrated Service Router Generation 2 (ISR G2). EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU has SFP port and RJ-45 copper port where either the SFP (mini-GBIC) or the RJ-45 can be active, but not both at the time.

The Supported Routers

Figure 2 shows that EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU can be installed in the Cisco ISR G2 routers.

The enhanced High-speed performance of Gigabit Ethernet in Cisco ISR G2 routers brings new features and provides more capacity for existing IVR and more bridging capabilities. The flexible design EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU Gigabit Ethernet card enables branch office to cost-effectively by using high-speed uplinks connect to Ethernet WAN layer 2 and 3 services in various environments.

Table 1 shows Cisco Gigabit Ethernet EHWIC Support Comparison. These routers all support EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU.

Supported Platforms Number of Modules Supported
Cisco 3945E ISR 3
Cisco 3925E ISR 3
Cisco 3945 ISR 4
Cisco 3925 ISR 4
Cisco 2951 ISR 4
Cisco 2921 ISR 4
Cisco 2911 ISR 4
Cisco 2901 ISR 4
Cisco 1941W ISR 2
Cisco 1941 ISR 2
Cisco 1921 ISR 1

The Supported SFP Transceiver module

Table 2 shows the Supported SFP Transceiver module on the EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU.

Models Description
GLC-LH-SMD 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP transceiver module, MMF/SMF, 1310nm, DOM
GLC-SX-MMD 1000BASE-SX SFP transceiver module, MMF, 850nm, DOM
GLC-T 1000BASE-T SFP

Compare to Similar Item

Table 3 shows the comparison between EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU and EHWIC-4ESG.

Models EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU EHWIC-4ESG
Product Type: Enhanced HWIC Interface Card Enhanced HWIC Interface Card
Interfaces/Ports 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T LAN 4 x 10/100/1000Base-T WAN
Application/Usage: Data Networking

Wide Area Network

Optical Network

Data Networking

Wide Area Network

EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU Specification

EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU Specifications

General Information
Manufacturer: Cisco
Product ID: EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU
Product Description: NEW; LIMITED AVAILABILITY!! Cisco EHWIC 1 port dual mode SFP(100M/1G) or GE(10M/100M/1G)
Product Type: HWIC
Marketing Information
The Cisco Gigabit Ethernet WAN EHWIC (EHWIC-1GE-SFP-CU) is an enhanced high-speed interface card providing copper and optical Gigabit Ethernet ports and connectivity of T1/E1 and T3/E3 over copper for Cisco ISR.

The Cisco Gigabit Ethernet enhanced high-speed WAN interface card provides copper and optical Gigabit Ethernet connectivity through a dual-purpose uplink (DPU).

Technical Information
Application/Usage: Data Networking
Wide Area Network
Optical Network
Interfaces/Ports
Interfaces/Ports: 1 x 10/100/1000Base-T LAN
Interfaces/Ports Details: 1 x RJ-45 Simplex 10/100/1000Base-T Network LAN
Media & Performance
Connectivity Media: Twisted Pair 10/100/1000Base-T
Data Transfer Rate: 10 Mbps Ethernet
100 Mbps Fast Ethernet
1 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
I/O Expansions
Expansion Slots: 1 x SFP (mini-GBIC)
Management & Protocols
Management:
  • QoS
  • SNMP
  • RMON
  • Command-line interface
Physical Characteristics
Form Factor: Hot-swappable
Dimensions: 0.8″ Height x 3.1″ Width x 4.8″ Depth
Miscellaneous
Compatibility:
  • Cisco 1921 ISR
  • Cisco 1941 ISR
  • Cisco 2901 ISR
  • Cisco 2911 ISR
  • Cisco 2921 ISR
  • Cisco 2951 ISR
  • Cisco 3925 ISR
  • Cisco 3925E ISR
  • Cisco 3945 ISR
  • Cisco 3945E ISR
Gearnet WhatsApp WhatsApp Now Gearnet Phone No. Call Now
Get a Free Qoute
Translate »